Please see our disclaimer located at the bottom of this page. Click on any item link to go there.
Almond Oil - Provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin. Penetrates skin easily and provides a protective barrier against the elements. May be used as a carrier oil, massage oil, or for soap-making.
Aloe/Seaweed Gel - Originally marketed as an "eye gel" (perfect for under-eye puffiness and discoloration) we've found that this cooling green gel is ideal for use with our facial and body clay masks. You can use this gel "as is" for skin and hair care, sunburn, windburn - anywhere you would normally use aloe vera gel - but with the added vitamins and minerals of seaweed. The gel makes a perfect nighttime moisturizer, and is also excellent to use under makeup. This seaweed is of the "green" variety. Contains: Aqua, Aloe barbadensis, Glycerin, Triethanolamine, Algae, Chondrus crispus, Limonium vulgare, Thymus serpyllum, Fucus vesiculosus, Hamamelis virginiana, Carbomer, PVP, Propylene Glycol, Disodium EDTA, Alcohol, Sodium Benzoate, Methylparaben, Sorbic Acid, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, and Methylisothiazolinone
Aloe Vera Liquid - Derived from the aloe plants leaf, it's one of the oldest remedies for skin care known to man.
Apricot Kernel Oil - Like all of our oils, Apricot Kernel Oil is 100% cold pressed and can be used as a base oil or mixed with Almond Oil to create a wonderful massage oil. Also nice as an ingredient in soap making.
Avocado Oil - (Cosmetic Grade) High vitamin content. Especially good for dry, dehydrated skin. Same general uses as Almond Oil.
Benzoin Resin - Extensively used in the perfume industry as a fixative.
Our benzoin is a 100% pure benzoin resin which is alcohol extracted from benzoin tears. There is no addition of DPG (Dipropylene Glycol) or anything else. It is semi-liquid because the procedure is to stop the solvent evaporation before the end, leaving around 5% of the alcohol in it in order to keep it semi-liquid. Most of the benzoin resin you find on the market is cut at 50 percent with DPG. NOTE: This is a very thick, dark colored product. It is up to the customer to figure out how to work with this product and/or incorporate it into their recipe. Warming the jar or bottle may help, as well as dissolving it in jojoba, vodka, Everclear, or isopropyl alcohol. Sold by weight.
Benzyl Alcohol - Because it has only a relatively faint odor, it is used as a solvent and diluting agent in the manufacture of perfumes.
Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly
found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential
oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. Benzyl alcohol is
used as a general solvent for inks, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin
coatings. It is also a precursor to a variety of esters, used in the
soap, perfume, and flavor industries. The FDA has approved
prescription-strength benzyl alcohol lotion (5%) to treat head lice in
patients aged 6 months and older.
Benzyl
Benzoate - The ester of benzyl alcohol and benzoic acid, with
the formula C6H5CH2O2CC6H5.
This easily prepared compound has a variety of uses. Benzyl benzoate, as
a topical solution, may be used as an anti-parasitic insecticide to kill
lice and the mites responsible for the skin condition scabies. Benzyl
benzoate should be avoided by people with perfume allergies. Other uses
include:
1. a fixative in fragrances to improve the stability and other
characteristics of the main ingredients
2. a food additive in artificial flavors
3. a plasticizer in cellulose and other polymers
4. a solvent for various chemical reactions
5. a treatment for sweet itch in horses
Benzyl
Salicylate - A Clear, colorless liquid with a slightly Balsamic
note, used extensively in the perfume industry
Borage Oil - A natural oil that not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. The borage plant is grown and harvested for the valuable oil found in its seeds (borage oil). The value of this oil is that it is the richest known source (24%) of an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).
Calendula Infused Herbal Oil -
One of the most versatile oils - it's healing, soothing, antiseptic, helps prevent scarring, anti-fungal, great for diaper rash and other cuts, burns and scrapes.
Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) - A modified cellulose gum
(cellulose is also known as plant fiber). In foods, it is used as a
stabilizer, thickener, film former, suspending agent and extender.
Applications include ice cream, dressings, pies, sauces, and puddings.
The allowable percentage range is 0.05 % to 0.5% of the total product.
In supplements, it functions as a binder and/or helps tablets
disintegrate during digestion. FDA lists CMC as GRAS (generally
recognized as safe) when used in accordance with good manufacturing
practices.
Castile Soap, Organic and Liquid - Water,
Coconut Oil, Virgin Olive Oil,
Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride and Magnesium Nitrate
Castile Soap Log - Castile Soap Bars (a white olive oil based soap) can be easily grated into flakes. Castile soap can be used in many preparations such as shampoo preparations, bath bags, or re-melting into bars. They also can be used in recipes calling for "grated soap flakes". Ingredients: Olive oil, palm oil, coconut oil, kosher
glycerin, purified water, sodium hydroxide, sorbitol from berries, sorbitan oleate (emulsifier), soy bean protein, and water softener.
Cherry
Kernel Oil, Cold Pressed - Cherry kernel oil is a stable,
emollient oil, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols.
Similar in properties to sweet almond and peach kernel oils, it can be
used in the same applications, such as lip balm base, massage oils, and
bath scrubs. Also beneficial in bath oils, and works well as a
penetrating carrier oil for aromatherapy products.
Citric Acid - (beta-hydroxytricarballylic acid) Anhydrous USP - For use in candy-making, bath bombs, bath fizzies, bath salts, etc. Also used to lower product pH level.
Cocamide
DEA - This substance is a mixture of many individual substances and cannot be adequately represented by a single molecular structure. An excellent foam booster, stabilizer and viscosity builder/modifier for shampoos, hand soaps and bath products, this product is derived from whole coconut and contains glycerin for added conditioning properties.
Cocoa Butter - Softens and lubricates the skin. Melts at body temperature and is frequently used in cosmetics, creams and lotions. Also may be used in soap-making.
Coconut Oil - Can be used "as is" for massage, or blended with any of our other carrier oils to suit your needs. Also used in soap making to make a richer lather and is a great skin cleanser, too.
Coffee
Butter - The market has recently been flooded with coffee based
skin care products. Coffee extract is being used in slimming cosmetics
due to the natural caffeine content of coffee beans. Coffee butter is
produced by hydrogenating the cold pressed oil from roasted coffee beans
with other vegetable oils. The light hydrogenation process creates a
butter with good oxidative stability and a smooth, silky feel and a
wonder coffee aroma. In addition, the extract has been found to be a
powerful antioxidant. The high content of unsaponifiables matter in
coffee oil has made it popular in cosmetics too, because the oil offers
natural protection from ultraviolet light and is becoming a popular
ingredient in sunscreen products. Our coffee butter is rich in
phytosterols which promote excellent moisture retention, quick
penetration and a good adherence in cosmetics. Coffee butter is
semi-soft and light brown in color. It does not have caffeine in it as
caffeine is a water soluble component of the bean but the aroma is of
pure coffee. Use coffee butter at 3-10% in soaps, lotions, creams, lip
balms etc. It can also be used as is.
Comfrey Infused Herbal Oil - An extremely soothing, softening and healing oil for the skin. Comfrey leaf contains a certain protein that activates new cell growth, and is therefore perfect for dry, chapped skin, cuts, abrasions, wounds, bites, stings, or other skin irritations. It also helps to reduce swelling and inflammation around fractures. If using the oil on open skin, be sure that the site is well cleaned as any dirt or debris may be sealed in the wound and could then cause infection. Comfrey heals the skin very quickly!
Cottonseed Oil - Used in soaps, creams, and cosmetics. Also often used in salad oils, mayonnaise, fried foods, candies (particularly chocolates) and used to polish fruits.
Cyclomethicone - Used to
blend with fragrance oils and perfume oils for after bath body mists.
This product will produce a luxurious body spray that feels dry.
Cyclomethicone is used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications such
as antiperspirants, deodorants, lotions, creams, hair sprays, bath oils,
makeup and nail polish. For making clear sprays, pour cyclomethicone in
bottle and add fragrance oil. Use in ratios of fragrance oil to
Cyclomethicone from 1:3, to 1:6, (1 part fragrance to 3 parts
Cyclomethicone) or greater. Cyclomethicone, when blended with fragrance oil,
should be bottled in PET containers with a fine mist sprayer (optional).
Do NOT use PVC
containers, as the fragrance oil will tend to breakdown and degrade the
PVC. Cyclomethicone is a clear,
odorless silicone, and leaves a silky-smooth feel when sprayed on the
skin. Ideal for body sprays, lotions creams, bath salts, hair care,
linen sprays etc. and stays completely blended and crystal clear without
shaking. Directions:Lotions: 1-20% to provide a soft
velvety feel. Bath Salts: Use
instead of glycerin to add sheen to your bath salts and a silky feel to
the bath water. Hair Care: Spray on wet hair for easy combing or
spray on hair to manage "frizz". After Bath Oil: Blend
with your favorite oil blend, add fragrance and you have a wonderful bath oil.
Room Sprays, Linen Sprays & Dry Perfume Oil: No more wet linens!
Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) - A thick liquid commonly referred to as "DPG". Used to tone down the reactive agents found within chemicals making them "skin safe", also helps to "marry" ingredients. DPG makes water "wetter".
Can also be used to dilute fragrance oils.
Dye - Lip Balm and Body Lotion Oil Based Dye: Red: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Red 7 Lake Green: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake Blue: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake Yellow: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake Coral: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Red 40 Lake
Dye - Water Based: Aqua: Water, Green 5 Black: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5, Ext. Violet 2
Bright Blue: Water, Ext. Violet 2, Green 5 Canary Yellow: Water, Yellow 5 Emerald Green: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5 Fuchsia: Water, Red 33 Hot Pink: Water, Ext. Violet 2, Red 40, Red 33 Light Blue: Water, Blue 1 Lime Green: Water, Green 8 Mint: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Moss: Water, Green 5, Yellow 5, Red 40 Orange: Water, Red 40, Yellow 5 Peach: Yellow 6 Plum: Water, Green 5, Red 40, Red 33 Purple: Water, Ext. Violet 2 Red: Water, Red 40, Red 33 Sage: Water, Green 5, Yellow 3, Red 33, Red 40, Yellow 6 Slate Blue: Water, Yellow 6, Green 5, Ext. Violet 2 Soft Pink: Water, Red 40, Red 33, Green 5, Yellow 5 Taupe: Water, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 33 Teal: Blue 1, Yellow 5 Watermelon Red: Water, Red 40 Wheat: Water, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Ext. Violet 2 Yellow: Water, Yellow 5, Green 8
Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Based - This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, is very easy to use, and it's ideal for lotions and creams. Emulsifying Wax can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used.Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams. (Ingredients:
C16-18 Fatty Alcohol/Poly-Oxyethylene-20 Sorbitan Stearate Blend).
Emu Oil- Used for thousands of years by the Aborigines of Australia, the benefits of Emu oil are just becoming widely known to the general public. Known for its unique penetrating properties, it permeates quickly through the skin and muscle tissue, leaving no oily residue. Emu oil is now being used at top hospital burn centers across the country as a crucial aid to healing burned skin tissue, aiding elasticity, lubrication and diminishing scarring. Also aids in healing joint and muscle inflammation. Cosmetics companies are now using Emu oil because it's hypo-allergenic. Great for arthritis pain and inflammation, too. May also be used on animals - large and small to help
-with skin problems and arthritis.
Ethylhexyl (Octyl) Palmitate - Generally used as an emollient in
place of mineral oil. Perfect for that "glide" in massage oils, creams,
lotions, etc.
Ethyl
Oleate - Is the ester formed by the condensation of the fatty
acid oleic acid and ethanol. It is a colorless to light yellow liquid.
Ethyl Oleate is produced by the body during ethanol intoxication. Ethyl
Oleate is regulated as a food additive by the Food and Drug
Administration under "Food Additives Permitted for Direct Addition to
Food for Human Consumption", 21CRD172.515. Ethyl Oleate has been
identified as a primer pheromone in honeybees.
Evening Primrose Oil -
Relieves sunburn and minor skin irritations, relieves dry, chapped skin, and builds strong fingernails (massage into fingernails before bedtime).
Flax Seed Oil - Flaxseed Oil is a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid. The body cannot perform properly without two essential polyunsaturated fatty acids - alpha linolenic acid (Omega-3) and linolenic acid (Omega-6). These two acids are called essential fatty acids (EFA) because they cannot be synthesized by the body. Flaxseed oil is a rich source of EFA's Omega-3 and Omega-6 in proper balance. It is often used for the reversal of cardiovascular disease, cancer, diabetes, premenstrual syndrome, and inflammatory conditions, and arthritis
Fuller's Earth, U.S.P. Grade - The most astringent clay of all. Best used on oily or problem skin. Can be used as a "dry shampoo" due to its oil absorption properties.
Germaben II - Used as a preservative, Germaben II is mixed at a rate of 0.3% to a maximum of 1.0%, by product weight. In other words, a 4 fl oz bottle of Germaben II would protect 33 to 110 pounds of lotion, shampoo, etc. Germaben II contains: propylene glycol, diazolidinyl urea, methylparaben, and propylparaben.
Glycerin, U.S.P. Grade - Widely used in creams, lotions and soap. This product is made from the coconut and has the unique ability to "draw" moisture from the air thereby keeping moisture locked in your skin. Make good old-fashioned "rose water and glycerin" by using a ratio of 1:1. (Rose water can be made by adding about 5 drops of rose
essential oil to 1 cup distilled water).
Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap - Goat's Milk -
Made with pure English goat's milk, this soap base is rich and creamy, with excellent lather and a neutral odor. No artificial colors added.
Contains: Purified Water,
Glycerin, Sodium Stearate,
Sorbitol, Goat's Milk,
Propylene Glycol, Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES),
Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, and
Sodium Chloride
Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap - Shea Butter
- Contains no surfactants or propylene glycol. Ingredients: Purified
Water, Glycerin,
Sodium Palmate, Sodium Palm Kernelate, Sorbitol, Shea
Butter (5%), Palm Acid, Palm Kernel Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Pentasodium
Pentetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate
Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap - Soy Based - Purified Water,
Glycerin, Sodium Stearate, Soy Bean Oil,
Sorbitol, Propylene Glycol,
Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Stearic Acid,
Lauric Acid, and Sodium Chloride
Neutral, with a 7.8 Ph,
high natural glycerin content,
excellent mold release
function, odorless base, for superior fragrance lift, non-yellowing (even at high
temperatures),
compatible with a wide range of fragrances, vegetable-based
melt and pour soap, no animal ingredients, very
clear (transparent and colorless for excellent color saturation)
functions
well under a wide temperature range (from 140 F to 180 F).
Suspending base can be used to create a decorative soap bar (like adding
fine glitter) or a functional exfoliating bar (use finely ground cranberry
seed, apricot meal, jojoba spheres, herbs etc).
Some trial and error is required with this product, as some additives may be
too heavy
for the suspending properties of the base to work properly. Users should try
adding their ingredients at a slightly cooler temperature than normal, as
the base will be thicker and more likely to suspend additives.
The key ingredient in the Suspending M&P base is "Silica". Silica creates a
suspending matrix within the formulation, but that very property can also be
apt to trap in more air and create a cloudy effect. Therefore, when stirring
in additives, it should be done very gently and avoid any abrupt stirring as
this can inadvertently welcome air into the formulation and cause unwanted
cloudiness of the base.
Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap - Ultra Clear - Purified Water
, Glycerin, Sodium Stearate,
Sorbitol, Propylene Glycol,
Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Stearic Acid,
Lauric Acid, and Sodium Chloride
Glycerin Melt and Pour Soap - White -
Purified Water , Glycerin,
Sodium Stearate, Sorbitol,
Propylene Glycol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES),
Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid,
Sodium Chloride, Titanium Dioxide
Grapeseed Oil - A nice massage oil due to is lightness and odorless qualities. Absorbs easily through the skin. May also be used to remove makeup and as a general skin cleanser.
Hazelnut Oil - Excellent for very dry and damaged skin. Perfect for use as a massage oil and can be blended with almond, grapeseed, and/or safflower oil. May also be used as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, but since it does have a slight "nutty" fragrance it is best used in conjunction with the "woodier" essential oils like sandalwood, rosewood, etc.
Hemp Seed
Oil - Hemp oil has the least amount of saturated fatty acids and
the highest amount of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic
and linolenic acids) which makes it the perfect ingredient in
anti-inflammatory skin care products. Hemp oil aids in the healing of
skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. For use in
soaps, lotions, lip balms and special formulations for dry, damaged or
aging skin. Combine Hemp oil with herbal infusions and butters to create
healing balms and salves for lip and body products.
Organic Jojoba Meal
- Our Jojoba Meal is composed of fine particles of crushed jojoba seed
produced from the extraction of jojoba oil. Jojoba Meal provides
aggressive exfoliation while still offering the moisturizing qualities
of jojoba oil. A great substitute for other seed exfoliants such as
apricot scrubs and walnut meal. Recommended for aggressive exfoliation
in products such as foot scrubs, shower gels and body polishes.
Jojoba Oil, Natural - Reputed to be a natural wrinkle remover. This is one of our most popular oils due to the fact that it nourishes the skin as no other oil can. It's loaded with vitamins and minerals and leaves the skin silky soft. Excellent for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and hair care too - and best of all - it's totally pure, natural and organic!!
Kukui Nut Oil - Straight from Hawaii. Kukui nut oil is now used in skin care products around the world. It is an effective moisturizer and eases the symptoms of psoriasis, acne, eczema and sunburn. It is the most polyunsaturated of all the vegetable oils. It quickly penetrates the surface of the skin to provide a "barrier" to prevent moisture loss. Also a natural source of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, essential to vibrant, healthy skin. Vitamins A, C, and E have been added to help protect the oil and your skin from the elements. Want to make a "perfect" tanning oil? Mix 75% Kukui nut oil, 15% Macadamia nut oil, and 10% Jojoba oil - it's "the best"!
Lanolin (USP) - A natural emulsifier, it absorbs and holds water to the skin. Used in cosmetics and soap making.
Lip Balm Base - Our lip balm base consists of Hexyldecyl Laurate (CAS#34316-64-8), Hexyldecanol (CAS# 111-27-3), Ozokerite Wax (CAS#8021-55-4), Cetearyl Isononanoate (CAS# 8005-44-5), and Dipropylene Glycol Dicaprylate-Caprate (CAS# 110-98-5). The significance of the CAS# is that these raw materials are all approved for use in cosmetics. This product is free from any silicones, paraffins, and nut oils.
Lip Balm Base
Sweetener - If you've ever tasted stevia, you know it's extremely
sweet. In fact, this remarkable herb, native to Paraguay, has been used
as a sweetener and flavor enhancer for centuries. Contains: Stevia
suspended in Coconut Oil. This product is for all oil based products.
Lip Balm and Body Lotion Colors -
Red: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Red 7 Lake,
Coral: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Red 7 Lake and FD&C Yellow 5 Lake.
Yellow: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake,
Green: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake, FD&C Yellow 5 Lake,
Blue: Sweet Almond Oil, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1 Lake.
Macadamia Nut Oil - Only recently has this oil been commercially available and already number of major cosmetic companies are formulating it into their products. Macadamia nut oil is high in Oleic, Palmitoleic, and Palmitic Acids, and has been promoted as a skin softener and restorer. Though macadamia nut oil is excellent as a massage oil, ours is a food grade product. Macadamia nut oil is 80% monounsaturated (olive oil is only 74%, and canola oil is only 58%). It is the highest level of all food oils in monounsaturated fat with only 12% saturated fat. Macadamia nut oil has a high smoke point (389 F, versus olive oil's 170 F) making it an excellent base for stir-frying your favorite veggies. Its slight nutty/buttery flavor makes it excellent for salads as well. So, use it for massage or for cooking! As nourishing as it is for your inner-self, it's just as nourishing for your outer-self!
Mango Butter - A great moisturizer in skin care products and is also used to superfat soap. This is real mango butter and is extracted from the mango fruit. It has a slight yellowish color and almost no odor.
Extra
Virgin Olive Oil, ORGANIC - Olive oil is high in oleic acid and
is a good skin cell regenerator. It is traditionally included within
soap, cream, balm, body butter, herbal infusion and hair care
formulations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still
permits the skin to properly release sweat, shed dead skin and release
sebum. It is a good oil for inclusion in massage oil formulations and it
helps to sooth inflamed skin. Within soap making applications, soap
makers often prefer olive oil to pomace because the high percentage of
unsaponifiables in pomace can cause it to saponify too quickly or
overreact with other ingredients such as fragrance and essential oils.
The olive oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace.
Peach
Kernel Oil - Peach Kernel Oil is similar to Apricot Kernel Oil
in that it is a light, penetrating oil which is good for mature and/or
sensitive skin. Use Peach Kernel Oil to make light-weight creams and
lotions, massage oils and other bath and body care products. Peach
Kernel Oil is a great oil for lip balms because it absorbs easily and
does not leave a greasy feeling. It can also be used as a substitute for
Sweet Almond or Grape Seed oils.
Pearl E-Q - Gives your shampoo, hand cleaner, shower gel, etc. a white/pearly appearance. Also enhances foaming.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Glycol Stearate.
PS 20
(Polysorbate 20) - An emulsifying agent, used to blend oil and
water together. Use at a ratio of 5% fragrance oil, 20% - 40% PS20 and
the remainder Distilled Water. Test your product first before making
large quantities, as all chemicals react differently.
Propylene Glycol (PG) -
Propylene Glycol serves as a humectant - a substance that helps to retain moisture content. It is also a wetting agent and solvent, so it is used by many cosmetic manufacturers to facilitate the process of dissolving and combining ingredients. Propylene Glycol is widely used in skin cream, and many other personal care products.
Pumice - All
our grades of ground pumice are an all-natural, American made product. Perfect for adding to your soap base to make a gardener's or mechanic's soap. Also for use in face body scrubs.
Rose Hip Oil- Used for generations by the Andean Indians for its healing and skin care benefits. Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances which retard the aging process of the skin. Naturally contains more than 80% linolenic acid (Vitamin A). This oil has a slightly green marshy order and is perfect for use with approximately three percent of a complimentary essential oil like rose, lavender, bergamot, chamomile, jasmine, or a combination of these.
Sea Clay - Basically the same as our other clays, but contains a very high mineral content making it most suitable for oily or problem skin.
Sea Kelp (Atlantic) - Wonderful when added to soap, facial clay masks, body masks, as a horse vitamin/mineral supplement, and excellent as garden/plant food too.
Shea Butter - Skin protectant. Helps repair cellular degeneration while providing essential fats and vitamins. More emollient than cocoa butter, it may also be used in cosmetics and soap making.
St. John's Wort Herbal Oil (Infused in Almond Oil) - Another oil to add to your "most versatile" oil list. This one's good for varicose veins, sore muscles, sciatica, rheumatism, glandular swellings, wounds, and helps prevent bruising.
Stearic Acid -
Used extensively in the cosmetic industry. Also used to harden candle wax, and increase opacity. 2 - 9 tablespoons per pound of wax.
Titanium Dioxide
- Our Titanium
Dioxide is approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics being applied to the
skin, eye and lip areas. It is a 100% natural product and has been
filtered of all harmful impurities. Being the most common whitening
ingredient on the market, our Titanium Dioxide is water soluble and
should be mixed with the water part of your lotion or soap formula.
Please note that it might clump or "speckle" in melt and pour soap if
too much is used, but does not migrate in layered melt and pour soap.
Triethanolamine - A liquid alkali used to raise the pH of a product.
Vitamin C - (Ascorbic Acid) Can be used whenever and wherever Vitamin C would normally be used.
Wheat Germ Oil - An antioxidant high in vitamins A, D and E, this oil is best used in conjunction with other carrier oils. Use 20% wheat germ to 80% of another carrier oil (almond, jojoba, grapeseed, etc.). Wheat germ oil will extend the shelf life of other oils when used as above. A thick oil, it may be used "as is" in small amounts. Excellent for stretch marks, wrinkles and scarring.
Witch Hazel (86%)- Witch hazel is commonly used as an astringent and can also be used to make after shave, bath splashes, lotions and creams. It's wonderful for making cleansing water for babies.
DISCLAIMER:WARNING! Le
Mélange, its owner(s) and employee(s) make no claims whatsoever for the effectiveness - either safe, harmful, or otherwise - of these products. They are here merely due to numerous requests for them and are supplied by us strictly for your convenience. We have not tested any of the formulations listed above - that is entirely up to you, as the consumer. This information is provided without warranty of any kind or fitness for a particular use or purpose. You are encouraged to conduct your own tests.
Want to place an order, but don't want to shop online? Please print out our Order Form and fax it to our toll-free number 1 (800) 467-0582 or call it in to us.